Jump to navigation

Our members

Black Belt 4th Dan

Black Belt 3rd Dan

Chris Jones, Michael Davison, Judith Gray, Mark Henderson, Sam Light

Black Belt 2nd Dan

Beth Nicholson, Ryan Spencer, Peter Stothard, Matthew Gibson, Bethaney Miller, Martin Fraser, Maya Burns, Jamie Allan, Laura Brice, Ethan Brown, Lewis Dowell, Eliana Rooks, Liam Miller, Max King-Lough, Jonathan Cowgill, Lauren Smith, Cenya Russell, Rebecca Adie, Glenn Anderson, Isaac Organ, Patrick O'Keeffe, Grace Snowdon...

Black Belt 1st Dan

Steven Olver, Simon Brown, Paula McIntosh, Laura Cummin, Gary Miller, Lesley Green, Jacob Lawther, Joel Faulder, Ethan Fisher, Angela Miller, Kuan-Ling Chen-Dunn, Arthur Shillaw, Kayla Davison, Peter Giles, Amol Agashe, Robyn Giles, Ava Coulthard, Layla King-Lough, Jack Short, Joseph Fisher, Megan Douglass, Dave Smith, Ella Mackintosh, Owen Williamson, Athena Whiteley, Max Ratcliffe, Elaine Belton, Hrishita Mahamuni, Bethany Brown, Nyron Bello, Efi Whiteley, Matthew Robinson, Emily Salmon, Liliana Gierduszewska, Alex McCain, Rojin Rafie....

Brown Belt 1st Kyu

Clive Cowgill, Michael O'Keeffe, Craig Grey, Anthony Markham, Adi Qureshi, Scarlett Johnson, Jason Ross, Jasmine Ross, Aimee Walker,  Alexander Organ, Marion Weinzierl, Arwa Katab, Thomas Kitson, David Lewis, Terry Organ, Andrew Moore, Daniel Blagden, Jake Mackintosh, William Kitson, Marek Leksander, Karol Leksander, Megan Fox, Jonathan Luke, Miranda Stephenson, Benjamin Adie, Spiro Whiteley, Jenna Gibson, Finley Bell, Clair Campbell, Joshua Smith, Owen Short, Azhin Rafie, Anne Light Paul Whiteley, Kaja Leksander, Miriam van Lent. 

Brown Belt 2nd Kyu

Ismail Hussen, Jeff Zhang, Oussama Khalfi, Lucas Barton, Sofia Olbrich, Justyna Walecka-Bowery, Naina Kurup, Hanna Bowery, Yanmei Chen, Coco Lu Lui.

Brown Belt 3rd Kyu

Hamza Nazir, Cieran Oliver, Mustapha Al-Saliiy, David Angus, William Robinson, Salim Salim, Lily Donaldson, Dania Izam, Sopfia Zarifi, Justin Bowery. 

Purple Belt 4th Kyu

Eva Brunskill, Sofia Hussain, Kazim Hussain, Campbell Davison, Nayan Nair, Anthea Brown, Ben Kernen, Joshua Oates, Chris Short, Graeme Robinson, Ella Foster, Darem Siosan. 

Purple Belt 5th Kyu

Benjamin Milburn, Isabella Hunt, Connie Chan, Leanna Chan, Finja Weinzerl, Nicola Luke, Charles Dougall. 

Green Belt 6th Kyu

Hazel Verbo, Aswathy Sunil, Joe Devlin, Maia Olbrich, James Curtis, Parnika Sanikommu, Joseph Weaver, Oliver Burdon, Luca Zakaidze, Poppy Shovlin, Gabrielle Pahla, Stephanie Lichtenfeld, Charlotte Lichtenfeld, Derek Donaldson, Shaurya Garg, Christina Moor, Adam Robinson, Roman Milan, Jaden Menzies, Richard Bold, Jo Moor, Teona Grigolia.

Yellow Belt 7th Kyu

Anton Punsalon, Hasnain Shah, Finley Williamson, Pranav Mathiazhagan, Ava Carlin, Aidan Chan, Henry Milburn, Manvir Singh, Samuel Tunde-Adebayo, Owen Noble, Dawud Zarifi, Fabian Ufomadu. 

Red Belt 8th Kyu

Bronte Marin, Phillipa Vaux, Jessica Peddieson, Alexa Brunskill, Ruby Skaife, Charlie Gisby, Eliana Crespo, Matthew Carlin, Freddie Teasdale, Aiden Worrall, Harriet Jones, Mary Anne Martin, Shetav Khaledi, Kieran Archer, Isaac Young, Isabella Drysdale, Layla Thomson, Lauren Blagden, Lylah Vickerson, Ethan Abraham, Abbie Rochester, Lucy Kerry.

Orange Belt 9th Kyu

Haemle Pemha, Niamh Oliver, Tammy Tunde-Adebayo, Hayley Ash, Dominic Hunter, Harvey Scarratt, Henry Barton, George Sly, Seth Cruikshanks, Katie Emery, Sophie McAlpine, Natalie Wiechecki, Matilda Smith, Joshua Lawson, Sally Stephenson, Johnny Archer,Aaron Carney, Sebastian Suddick, Jack Webb, Sebastian Milliken, Joseph Henderson, Fynn Williams, Eva Dent, Evelyn Ridley, Anya Newby, Moshika Prasanna, Sophia Harrison, Samira Arun, Jessica Geary, Francesca Moor, Samaira Kumar, Kitti Shillaw, Ayana Sonogami, Luke Grewal. 

Our classes...

A range of classes are available including beginners classes for Adults, Children's classes, Family classes, Advanced classes and Private classes.

How to join

Upcoming events...

Sunderland Karate Championships 2019

Sunday 9th June 2019 ()

CitySpace, University of Sunderland, Chester Road, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear SR1 3SD

View event info

View all events

Our times...

Mon East Herrington Primary School, Sunderland
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Tues City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
Wed St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Thurs City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
  Adult beginners class 8 - 9pm
Fri Beacon of Light, Sunderland
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Sat Raich Carter Sports Centre, Sunderland
  Children's class 12.15 - 1.15pm
  Adult class 1.15 - 2.45pm
Family Classes are for
Children (5 years +) and Adults

Youtube channel

Our Facebook page

0191 711 2796

sendaikushiro@gmail.com