Jump to navigation

Our members

Black Belt 4th Dan

Chris Jones, Sam Light...

Black Belt 3rd Dan

Michael Davison, Mark Henderson, Bethaney Miller..

Black Belt 2nd Dan

Ethan Brown, Max King-Lough, Jonathan Cowgill, Lauren Smith, Rebecca Adie, Glenn Anderson, Grace Snowdon, Arthur Shillaw, Kayla Davison, Ava Coulthard, Hrishita Mahamuni, ..

Black Belt 1st Dan

Steven Olver, Simon Brown, Laura Cummin, Gary Miller, Lesley Green, Jacob Lawther, Joel Faulder, Angela Miller, Peter Giles, Robyn Giles, Layla King-Lough, Jack Short, Dave Smith, Ella Mackintosh, Owen Williamson, Athena Whiteley, Max Ratcliffe, Elaine Belton, Bethany Brown, Nyron Bello, Efi Whiteley, Matthew Robinson, Emily Salmon, Liliana Gierduszewska, Alex McCain, Rojin Rafie, Craig Grey, Thomas Kitson, Megan Fox, Jonathan Luke, Graham Moor, Chris Elwick, Jake Mackintosh, Karol Leksander, Azhin Rafie, Marion Weinzierl, Benjamin Adie, Clair Campbell, Anne Light, Miriam van Lent, Justyna Walecka-Bowery, Hanna Bowery, Naina Kurup, Lily Donaldson, Sofia Zarifi, Justin Bowery, Anthea Brown, Ella Foster, Nicola Luke, Paul Whiteley, Finja Weinzerl, Christina Moor, Jo Moor, Teona Grigoliya......

Brown Belt 1st Kyu

Anthony Markham, Adi Qureshi, Scarlett Johnson, Andrew Moore, Marek Leksander, Jenna Gibson, Owen Short, Kaja Leksander, Sofia Olbrich, Coco Lu Lui, Dania Izam, Ismail Hussen, Lucas Barton, Salim Salim, Charles Dougall, Joshua Oates, Campbell Davison, Ben Kernen, Dawud Zarifi, Stephanie Lichtenfeld, Charlotte Lichtenfeld, Shetav Khaledi, Kitti Shillaw, Oliver Burdon, Abbie Rochester, Roman Milan, Joshua Smith.

Brown Belt 2nd Kyu

Yanmei Chen, Jaden Menzies, Poppy Shovlin, Gabrielle Pahla, Fynn Williams, Nayan Nair, Adam Robinson, Dominic Hunter.

Brown Belt 3rd Kyu

Cieran Oliver, Chris Short, Darem Siosan, Connie Chan, Leanna Chan, Luca Zakaidze, Owen Noble, Fabian Ufomadu, Derek Donaldson, Jessica Geary, Serge Kvasys, Charlotte Jones, Sophie McAlpine, Hayley Ash, Sally Stephenson, Katie Evans, Aila Wilson, Rowan Wilson.

Purple Belt 4th Kyu

Graeme Robinson, Maia Olbrich, Sadie Galer, Francesca Moor.

Purple Belt 5th Kyu

James Curtis, Aidan Chan, Lucy Kerry, Ricard Bold, Oliver Davies, Jonathan Lichtenfeld, Elsie Fay, Harshita Mahamuni.

Green Belt 6th Kyu

Phillipa Vaux, Isaac Clark, Tamzin Monck. Sebastian Milliken, Natalie Wiechecki, Sarah Galer, Jokubas Kvasys. 

Yellow Belt 7th Kyu

Bronte Marin, Eliana Crespo, Freddie Teasdale, Ethan Abraham, Shaneil Monck, Lexi Errington, William Moore, Stina Wienzierl.

Red Belt 8th Kyu

Anya Newby, Dylan Hodgson-Wood, Moshika Prasanna, Matthias Lichtenfeld, Amy Mulvaney, Keaton Barracleugh, Jack Webb, William Fernando, Ethan Falwell, James Hardy, Adelaide Wood, Faye Reaveley, Isobel Gisby, Tiffany Minto, Nate Carrol, Harry Meldrum, Ethan Kemp, Oscar Ball, Margarita Staykova, Maya Staykova, Joshua McAlpine, Rafferty Milliken, Kevin Moore, Mia Bulch, Benjamin Hunter, Isaac Woodland, Kaiden Robinson, James Campbell, Bethan Fay, Austin O'Malley, Sue Johnson, Chris Campbell.

Orange Belt 9th Kyu

Niamh Oliver, Vicki Southgate, Surri Brown, Elijah Crespo, Syed Abdur-Rahman, Charlotte Southgate, Emily Southgate, Ryan Atkinson, Bradley Thompson, Oscar Hubery, William Priest, Amelia Gee, Adam Hutchinson, James Myres, Vicky Barton, Alison Mountford, Bryan Mountford, Oscar Barton, Mathilda Lichtenfeld, Oliver Mountford,  Jessica Hougstead, Peter Smith,  Clara Dresser, Julia Noe-Frank, Aminah Anwar, Arfa Anwar, Kayleigh Sennett, Rebecca Park, Millie McDaid, Gracie Hall, William Hunt, Umar Ahmad Mollik, Jack Williams, Finley Jones, Ahmad Anwar...

Our classes...

A range of classes are available including beginners classes for Adults, Children's classes, Family classes, Advanced classes and Private classes.

How to join

Upcoming events...

New Kata Class

Sunday 8th March 2020 (11am - 1pm)

CitySpace, University of Sunderland, Chester Road, Sunderland, Tyne & Wear SR1 3SD

View event info

Sendai Kushiro Club Kumite Competition

Sunday 1st March 2020 (1.30pm - 4pm)

View event info

View all events

Our times...

Mon East Herrington Primary School, Sunderland
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Tues City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
Wed St Mary's Church Hall, Easington Village
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
  Freemans Quay Leisure Centre, Durham
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Thurs City Space, University of Sunderland
  Children's class 5 - 6pm
  Adult class 6 -7.30pm
  Adult beginners class 8 - 9pm
Fri Beacon of Light, Sunderland
  Family class 6 - 7.30pm
Sat Raich Carter Sports Centre, Sunderland
  Children's class 12.15 - 1.15pm
  Adult class 1.15 - 2.45pm
Family Classes are for
Children (5 years +) and Adults

Youtube channel

Our Facebook page

0191 711 2796

sendaikushiro@gmail.com