Jump to navigation

KUGB Northern Region Championships 2018

A huge congratulations to all of the Sendai Kushiro Team on a fantastic performance at the KUGB Northern Region Championships last weekend. Everyone demonstrated an excellent attitude and team spirit, with fantastic performances. Overall a a great team performance from the entrance officials, the medics, table officials, referees and judges, coaches and the competitors. Well done everyone.

 

Club Results

 

GOLD - Matthew Gibson - Male Dan Grade Kata Sponsored by Sendai Kushiro Parents

GOLD - Max King-Lough - Childrens Black Belt Kata Sponsored by Jill Kelly

GOLD - Athena Whiteley - Childrens Ippon Kumite Sponsored by Kenneth M Barrow & Co Solicitors

GOLD - Sendai Kushiro A - Childrens Team Kata Sonsored by The Life Programme CIC (Emma Louise McGlen)

GOLD Sendai Kushiro A - Adult Team Kata - Sponsored by Trish Bruce

GOLD - Arwa Katab - Adult Kyu Grade Kata Sponsored by Newcastle Sendai (Ernie Payne)

GOLD - Efi Whiteley - Girls Kumite 10-11yrs Sponsored by Northern Renewable Energy Services

GOLD - Eliana Rooks - Junior Female Kumite 16-20yrs Sponsored by Northern Renewable Energy Services

GOLD Megan Fox - Children's Brown Belt Kata Sponsored by Kenneth M Barrow & Co Solicitors (Clair Campbell)

GOLD Hanna Bowery - Children's Novice - 4th Kyu Kata Sponsored by Sendai Kushiro parents

GOLD Rebecca Adie - Girls Kumite 10-15yrs 5ft3 and over Sponsored by Holly Bruce

 

Silver - Sam Light - Male Dan Grade Kata Sponsored by Sendai Kushiro Parents

Silver Sendai Kushiro B - Adult Team Kata - Sponsored by Trish Bruce

Silver Jamie Allan - Male Junior Kumite 18-20yrs Sponsored by Sendai Kushiro parents

Silver - Eliana Rooks Rooks - Female Dan Grade Kata Sponsored by Wendy Goodbarn

Silver Sendai Kushiro - Female Team Kumite Sponsored by

Silver - Jonathan Luke - Boys Kumite 10-11yrs Sponsored by Nic Luke Consultancy

Silver - Sendai Kushiro B - Childrens Team Kata Sonsored by The Life Programme CIC (Richie Paxton)

Silver - Yanmei Chen - Adult Kyu Grade Kata Sponsored by Newcastle Sendai

Silver - Rojin Rafie - Girls Kumite 10-11yrs Sponsored by Northern Renewable Energy Services

Silver - Patrick O'Keeffe - Boys Kumite 12-15yrs u5ft Sponsored by Northern Renewable Energy Services

 

Bronze - Sendai Kushiro A - Male Team Kumite Sponsored by Ian Willis

Bronze Sam Light - Senior Male Kumite Sponsored by Kaizen Kugb

Bronze - Bethaney Miller - Female Dan Grade Kata Sponsored by Wendy Goodbarn

Bronze - Bethaney Miller - Junior Female Kumite 16-20yrs Sponsored by Northern Renewable Energy Services

Bronze - Patrick O'Keeffe - Childrens Black Belt Kata Sponsored by Jill Kelly

Bronze - Nyron Bello - Boys Kumite 10-11yrs Sponsored by Nic Luke Consultancy

Bronze - Sendai Kushiro F - Childrens Team Kata Sonsored by The Life Programme CIC

Bronze - Sendai Kushiro E - Childrens Team Kata Sonsored by The Life Programme CIC

Bronze Jonathan Cowgill - Boys Kumite 10-15yrs 5ft-5ft5 Sponsored by Northumberland Accountants and Tax Advisors (Michael Brown)

Bronze - Matthew Gibson - Male Junior Kumite 16-17yrs Sponsored by Leeds Shotokan (Ryan Tucker)

Bronze - Alex McCain - Male Kumite 6th - 1st Kyu Sponsored by Shinko (Jane Crowther)

Bronze - Alex McCain - Adult Kyu Grade Kata Sponsored by Newcastle Sendai

Bronze - Megan Fox - Childrens Ippon Kumite Sponsored by Kenneth M Barrow & Co Solicitors

Bronze - Ella Mackintosh - Girls Kumite 10-11yrs Sponsored by Northern Renewable Energy Services

Bronze - Jonathan Luke - Children's Brown Belt Kata Sponsored by Kenneth M Barrow & Co Solicitors

Bronze - Matthew Robinson - Children's Brown Belt Kata Sponsored by Kenneth M Barrow & Co Solicitors

Bronze Liliana Gierduzewska - Girls Kumite 12-15yrs u 5ft3 Sponsored by Northern Renewable Energy Services

Bronze Max King Max King-Lough - Boys Kumite 10-15yrs 5ft5 and over Sponsored by John Bruce

Back to news listings

0191 711 2796

sendaikushiro@gmail.com